The Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained properly means understanding the scoring system, not just copying someone's YouTube S-tier image. Most ranked lists get shared as static screenshots, leaving players confused about why a clan sits in one band versus another, which is exactly the problem this breakdown solves.
Every ranking in this game rests on three pillars: raw combat power, utility outside combat, and accessibility for new players. A clan that murders every boss in the game but requires thirty hours of farming to unlock will still drop a tier in our scoring. The Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained here factors in all three pillars, so you know whether a top-band pick is genuinely top or just a prestige flex.
We pull scoring data from community testing, YouTube tier videos like the popular ULTIMATE CLAN TIERLIST by w4lkit, and ongoing Reddit discussions, then layer our own weights on top. The result is a transparent system where any S-tier pick can be challenged and any hidden OP clan can rise when the meta shifts.
How the Scoring System Works
Before any clan gets a letter grade, it runs through a weighted score. The goal is to remove personal bias, so two players can apply the same rubric and reach roughly the same conclusion. This is the foundation of the Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained honestly, because without a transparent scoring rule every list becomes an opinion piece.
The Five Scoring Criteria
Each clan is rated from 1 to 5 on five criteria, then multiplied by a weight that reflects how much that criterion matters in the current meta.
| Criterion | Weight | What It Measures |
|---|---|---|
| Combat Power | 0.30 | Damage output, AoE coverage, scaling at level 50+ |
| Mobility | 0.20 | Dash, flight, teleports, and how they interact with map geometry |
| Defensive Utility | 0.15 | Shields, healing, damage reduction, iframe windows |
| PvP Viability | 0.20 | 1v1 duels, team-fight presence, matchup spread |
| Ease of Unlock | 0.15 | Grind hours, RNG layers, gacha cost, quest prerequisites |
The final score lands on a 0-5 scale, and the tier bands are locked regardless of community hype. A score of 4.4 or higher is S-tier, 3.8 to 4.3 is A-tier, 3.2 to 3.7 is B-tier, 2.5 to 3.1 is C-tier, and anything below drops to D or F. This band system is the spine of the Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained from the ground up.
How Recent Patches Shift the Math
Patches can swing the weight of a criterion overnight. When the developers buffed defensive utility in the May 2026 update, the Defensive Utility weight jumped from 0.10 to 0.15, instantly pushing tank-leaning clans up a tier. Conversely, when mobility got nerfed in a hotfix, fast clans like the Hyuga branch dropped roughly 0.2 points even though their raw stats did not change.
Always check the patch date before trusting a screenshot. The Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained today can become outdated within a single maintenance window, which is why the dates on every ranking column matter as much as the ranks themselves.
Current Meta Tier Rankings
Below is the active ranking based on the 2026-10-18 patch. Every clan has been scored against the rubric above, with weights tuned for the current PvE event cycle and PvP ranked season. Use this as the main reference when you ask yourself the Bloodlines Roblox which clan should i pick question.
S-Tier Clans
| Clan | Combat | Mobility | Defense | PvP | Unlock | Final Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uzumaki | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 4.47 |
| Uchiha | 4.8 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 4.36 |
| Otsutsuki | 4.7 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 4.24 |
These three clans form the top band, and each wins for a different reason. Uzumaki dominates through raw health scaling and the Adamantine Seal passive, which is why it lands on top for PvE boss content. Uchiha sits at the top of PvP because of the Susanoo ultimate and its unmatched matchup spread against every other S-tier pick. Otsutsuki rounds out the band with the best mobility in the game, rewarding players who learn its animation cancels.
A-Tier Clans
| Clan | Combat | Mobility | Defense | PvP | Unlock | Final Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyuga | 4.2 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.10 |
| Senju | 4.3 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.92 |
| Kaguya | 4.0 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.84 |
A-tier is where the meta becomes interesting. Hyuga would arguably be S-tier if its Rotation skill had a shorter cooldown, but the 18-second window keeps it one tier below. Senju is the best pick for players who prefer solo PvE, because its Wood Dragon summon tanks boss aggro better than any other ability. Kaguya rewards combo-heavy players with the highest damage per second during sustained rotations, but its short range knocks the score down.
B-Tier and Below
| Tier | Notable Clans | Score Range | Role in Meta |
|---|---|---|---|
| B-Tier | Nara, Yamanaka, Inuzuka | 3.2-3.7 | Niche picks for specific quests |
| C-Tier | Aburame, Kurama, Hagoromo | 2.5-3.1 | Viable but outclassed |
| D-Tier | Filler Clans (rotation only) | 1.5-2.4 | Fodder, not worth maining |
| F-Tier | Legacy / Removed Clans | below 1.5 | Do not roll |
The bottom half of the list matters less for ranking and more for filtering. If a clan lands in D or F, it usually means a hidden OP clan has been sitting right above it that gets overlooked because the community focuses on the top three. This is where the Bloodlines Roblox best clan to main question gets nuanced, because a strong B-tier main with full passives will outperform a fresh S-tier pick without unlocks.
The Best Clans to Main in 2026
Choosing a main is a 200+ hour commitment, so the decision needs to weigh long-term value over short-term hype. The Bloodlines Roblox best clan to main answer depends on your playstyle, your preferred game mode, and how much time you are willing to invest in the unlock grind.
Best Main for PvE Players
If you spend 80% of your time soloing bosses and farming event loot, the answer is Uzumaki without question. The Adamantine Seal passive scales linearly with health, so every boss fight becomes a tank check you can eventually out-stat. Pair it with the Sage Mode sub-class and you can clear the hardest raid bosses without a full party, which is why most solo-focused YouTube guides push Uzumaki as the safest main.
Best Main for PvP Players
For ranked PvP, the top pick is Uchiha. The Susanoo ultimate gives you a 4-second iframe window with massive damage attached, and the Sharingan passive reads incoming telegraphs, which lets you punish aggressive openers before they land. According to community data, Uchiha has a 54% win rate in the 1v1 ladder, the highest of any clan, which is why it dominates the Bloodlines Roblox tier list youtube rankings.
Best Main for Casual Players
Casual players who log in three times a week should pick Hyuga or Senju. Both are unlockable within ten hours of play, both perform well in mid-tier content, and neither demands the perfect execution that Otsutsuki requires. If you want a Bloodlines Roblox which clan should i pick answer that values your real-world time over raw stats, those two are the strongest options.
Hidden OP Clans You Might Be Overlooking
Every patch introduces at least one under-the-radar clan that punches above its tier. These are the picks community guides miss, and they often rise once a theorycrafter breaks the math. Spotting a Bloodlines Roblox hidden op clan before it gets popular is one of the best ways to feel ahead of the meta.
The Underrated Trio
| Clan | Hidden Strength | Why It Sits Below S |
|---|---|---|
| Fūma | Wind-based AoE scales with party size, dominates 4-player raids | Low solo performance tanks its base score |
| Hozuki | Hydrification passive ignores one death per dungeon run | Low PvP presence keeps it from rising |
| Chinoike | Lava release melts boss shields in half the standard time | Unlock path is brutal, average 25 hours of farming |
Each of these clans has a specific use case where it out-performs every S-tier pick, which is why serious players keep at least one of them in their rotation. Fūma becomes the strongest raid DPS when you have a coordinated four-stack, because its Wind Wall multiplies with party members. Hozuki is the only clan that can survive a one-shot mechanic without a revive, making it perfect for learning the hardest bosses. Chinoike ignores shield phases that other clans have to brute-force, which cuts raid times by roughly 20% once your group learns the timing.
If you want the Bloodlines Roblox which clan should i pick answer that factors in overlooked options, these three deserve a try before you commit. They will not show up on most Bloodlines Roblox tier list reddit threads because the discussion tends to focus on the top three, but their performance data tells a different story.
How the Tier List Shifts on YouTube and Reddit
Different platforms arrive at different rankings, and understanding why is the second half of the Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained properly. YouTube and Reddit both publish tier lists, but they weight criteria differently, and a clan can land in different bands on each. e at different rankings, and understanding why is the second half of the Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained properly, which is exactly why our full Bloodlines Roblox Clan Tier List 2026 breaks each clan's combat utility, role coverage, and entry cost side by side so the bands stop feeling arbitrary. YouTube and Reddit both publish tier lists, but they weight criteria differently, and a clan can land in different bands on each.
YouTube Tier Lists
YouTube tier videos like w4lkit's ULTIMATE CLAN TIERLIST lean heavily into visual spectacle and clip potential. Clans with flashy ultimates, big screen-clearing effects, and high skill ceilings often get bumped up a tier even if their raw numbers do not justify it. Otsutsuki is the clearest example, because its mobility looks incredible in a montage but its low defense keeps the data-focused scores honest.
A useful pattern when watching YouTube tier lists is to check whether the creator shows actual match footage. Creators who only show clips from their own gameplay tend to overrate their main, while creators who show varied matchups across the ladder give a much more balanced picture. According to player reports, the most trusted YouTube tier videos also share the patch date in the first 30 seconds, which is the easiest signal that the data is current.
Reddit Tier Lists
Reddit threads trend the other way, leaning into min-max data and PvP ladder win rates. The Bloodlines Roblox tier list reddit community is heavily PvP-focused, so clans that dominate the 1v1 ranked ladder often sit higher than they do on YouTube. Uchiha consistently lands in S-tier on Reddit for the same reason it dominates the win-rate chart, and the upvote system tends to favor creators who post spreadsheets over those who post opinions.
The downside of Reddit tier lists is that they lag behind patches. A thread can stay pinned for weeks after a balance change, and the comments section rarely gets updated with new data. Always check the thread date and the most recent comment before trusting a Reddit ranking.
Common Tier-List Mistakes to Avoid
Even experienced players misread tier lists, and the same mistakes show up across every Bloodlines Roblox tier list explained discussion online. Avoiding them is the difference between a confident main choice and a 200-hour regret.
| Mistake | Why It Hurts | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Picking from a screenshot, not a system | Screenshot lists hide the scoring logic | Always read the criteria section first |
| Chasing the latest YouTube hype | Clips favor spectacle over sustained performance | Cross-check with Reddit data and ladder win rates |
| Ignoring unlock cost | A 40-hour grind shifts any tier band downward | Add unlock cost to your own weight |
| Main-switching every patch | Loses all passive investment, hurts long-term stats | Stick with one main for at least one full ranked season |
| Trusting tier lists without patch dates | Old lists push nerfed clans into S-tier | Verify the patch version before any decision |
The single biggest mistake is main-hopping after every patch, because passive unlocks are account-wide but scaling bonuses reset per clan. Players who switch clans every two weeks end up with a roster of half-built characters, while players who commit to one Bloodlines Roblox best clan to main choice for a full season usually outperform them by 15-20% in raw stats.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best clan for new players in Bloodlines Roblox?
Senju and Hyuga are the best starter clans because both unlock within ten hours, perform well in mid-tier content, and scale into late-game without demanding perfect execution. Players who pick either of these can clear the entire story mode while saving resources for a future S-tier swap if their playstyle demands it.
How often does the tier list change?
Major tier shifts happen roughly every six to eight weeks, tied to the developer's balance patch cycle, while minor re-shuffles occur after every hotfix. A clan that sits in S-tier today can drop to A-tier after a single 5% nerf, so always re-check the ranking before investing your grind hours into a new main.
Is the Bloodlines Roblox tier list different on Reddit and YouTube?
Yes, the two platforms weight different criteria, and a clan can land in different bands depending on where you read the ranking. YouTube tier lists favor visual spectacle and clip potential, while Reddit tier lists lean into min-max data and PvP ladder win rates, so a balanced view comes from cross-checking both.
Are hidden OP clans worth maining over S-tier picks?
Hidden OP clans like Fūma, Hozuki, and Chinoike are worth maining if their specific use case matches your playstyle, because they out-perform S-tier picks in those narrow scenarios. For general-purpose play, however, an S-tier main with full passives is usually the stronger long-term investment, and that is why the Bloodlines Roblox best clan to main answer still points to Uzumaki, Uchiha, or Otsutsuki for most players.